Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy






Pension Advice Pages

Pensionfinder > Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Make an enquiry

We would love to hear from you! Please fill out this form and we will get in touch with you shortly.

ong> and 10000000.

Please enter the total value of your pension. If your enquiry relates to a new pension enter your desired annual contributions
  • About you

  • Sticker

  • Next

  • Your Address

  • Contact Details

  • For – setting up a new pension, reviewing your pension, approaching retirement, looking into auto enrolment, and buying your annuity or entering income drawdown

    Annuities: Immediate Vesting Personal Pension Plan (IVPPP) – Compulsory Purchase Annuity (CPA) – Purchased Life Annuity (PLA)

    Free online quotes available to source the products and providers with the best rates and deals.

    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how frozen-pension-release.co.uk will treat your personal information and data collected.

    Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
    (1) What information do we collect?
    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
    (a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including, IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, URLs of referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation
    (b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services
    (c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, including your name, date of birth, telephone number, email address and pension information (including company name and transfer values) that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters
    (d) any other information that you choose to send to us; and
    (e) other information including your stated outcome or purpose for using our services. This may include but is not limited to an amount of capital that you are looking to raise or borrow.

    (2) Cookies
    A cookie consists of a piece of text sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

    We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit, this is like your personal ID card.

    Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Googles privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

    Our advertisers/payment services providers may also send you cookies.

    Our advertising services providers may send you cookies for the purpose of enabling the service of advertisements based on your previous visits to our website.

    When we publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our website, these are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DART cookie. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Googles Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/ or using the NAIs (Network Advertising Initiatives) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. However, these opt-out mechanisms use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.

    Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

    By agreeing to this privacy policy, you are giving your consent for us to use cookies.

    (3) Using your personal information

    Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

    We may use your personal information to:

    (a) administer the website;
    (b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
    (c) enable your use of the services available on the website;
    (d) contact you by telephone or email to supply to you services requested via the website;
    (e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
    (f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
    (g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
    (h) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
    (i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
    (j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and
    (k) to process your personal information and share it with carefully-selected third parties within the European Union that can introduce you to products, services and ideas relevant to your search that may be of interest to you
    Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

    We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

    All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.]

    (4) Disclosures

    We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, introducers, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

    In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

    (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    (b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
    (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    (d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
    (e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
    Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.
    We can only unsubscribe you from a marketing list where Gregory Garret is the data controller. However, we do have other affiliates which are independent companies, they are not owned or controlled by us and are not covered by this policy. These affiliate companies may have marketing lists that you have subscribed to in the past and if you wish to unsubscribe you will need to go directly to these affiliate companies.
    UK Only
    The availability and promotion of some of the products within this website may be restricted by law in certain jurisdictions. This website does not constitute an offer or solicitation to anyone in any such jurisdiction, or to any person to whom it is unlawful in any other way to make such an offer or solicitation. The information on this site does not constitute advice.

    (5) International data transfers

    Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.
    Information which you provide may be transferred to countries including the United States, Japan, and other countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.
    In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
    You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

    (6) Security of your personal information

    Data security is of great importance to The Complete Pension Guide 2017 and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.
    All our employees, introducers and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.
    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
    We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password- and firewall- protected database.. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.
    Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
    (7) Policy amendments

    The Complete Pension Guide 2017 reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

    (8) Your rights

    You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. For example, we will always let you have a copy of all personal information we have about you should you request it.
    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

    (a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £15.00); and
    (b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
    We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.
    You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email to us]. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

    (9) Third party websites

    When the website contains links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

    (10) Updating information
    Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

    (11) Complaint

    This website is operated by The Complete Pension Guide 2017 which is a lead generation company. The lead generation company is not a money lender, broker or financial service provider. Our aim is to handle any complaint fairly, consistently and quickly. If the complaint involves our website, we will deal with it. If the complaint involves an enquiry or agreement with an introducer, money lender, broker or financial service provider we will forward the complaint on to the relevant company.
    Contact us either by email: info@frozen-pension-release.co.uk
    Or write to Complaints Department, The Complete Pension Guide 2017, St Catherine’s Cottage, Patterdale Road, Windermere, Cumbria, LA23 1NH

    (12) Contact

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@frozen-pension-release.co.uk, or by post to The Complete Pension Guide 2017, St Catherine’s Cottage, Patterdale Road, Windermere, Cumbria, LA23 1NH

    (13) Data controller

    The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Gregory Garrett, St Catherine’s Cottage, Patterdale Road, Windermere, Cumbria, LA23 1NH.
    Gregory Garrett is registered under the data protection act with the information commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).
    The Data Protection Registration number is Z296836X
    Updated 21st February 2017